ATF Prosecutes Ohio Man for AR Pistol with Brace
[…] Eisenbise held that the Maxim Defense extension was a shoulder stock, while Vasquez, and the jury, contended it was not.

https://www.range365.com/atf-prosecutes-ohio-man-for-ar-pistol-with-brace
 
Last edited:
I thought a forward grip on a pistol was a no-no.

The FTB has opined 3 separate times that AFGs are not considered forward vertical pistol grips. Therefore, installation of an AFG on a pistol would not create an AOW.
 
27 CFR 479.11 - Meaning of terms

"Pistol. A weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s)."






I would make the argument that the addition of a foregrip, angled or vertical, does not change the original design and a pistol is still simply a pistol.

ATF can get bent